Thursday, July 23, 2009

Good Guys Dont Always Wear White - Bon Jovi

.
Written by Jon Bon Jovi and Richie Sambora

Bad, bad, bad boys

You say, you don't like my kind
A bitter picture in your mind
No, it don't matter what I say
I hear you bitchin' when I walk away

I'll never be what you want me to be
You tell me I'm wrong but I disagree

I ain't got no apology
Just because I don't look like you
Talk like you, think like you
Judge and jury, a hangman's noose
I see them in your eyes

Good guys don't always wear white
Good guys don't always wear white

You judge a man who don't stand in line
Just because he ain't on your side
You know the man who wears those shoes
If you cut me don't I bleed like you? You know I do

I don't know what you've been told
Can't buy guts with a pot o' gold
A rich man's poor if he got no soul

Rich man, poor man, beggar man, king
All that shit don't mean a thing
Do you know which one's behind those eyes?
It's all a disguise, just go away

Good guys don't always wear white
Good guys don't always wear white
Yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah

Hey baby, whose side you on?
You think, you got it all figured out where we belong
Forget all about your dark from light
Day from night, wrong from right

Good guys don't always wear white
Good guys don't always wear white
You know that good guys don't always wear white
Good guys don't always wear white
Tell your mama, baby
Good guys don't always wear white

Don't always wear, don't always wear
Don't always wear, don't always wear
Don't always wear, don't always wear white



Portnote:
  1. Soundtrack dari filem - The Cowboy Way
  2. Sebab itu saya suka pakai baju hitam. Buleh gitu?
  3. Antara lagu terakhir yang dipersembahkan bersama dengan bassist Alec John Such sebelum beliau keluar/dikeluarkan? dari Bon Jovi.
  4. untuk dengar versi studio klik sini



7 comments:

deaf_angel said...

I love this song, aku masih ingat aku first time tahu lagu ni kat tv, Bon Jovi bawak lagu ni live.

Siak ah? lagu apa sey? so carik and carik..
aku beli cd single dia dalam kotak tin warna merah haha.

Rupanya kat album Crossroads pun ada.

berteromber said...

serius..aku tak pernah dengar lagu ni..tahun bila ni?..ni memang tak der dlm album dorang eh?

maklum la..lepas keep the faith aku dah kurang follow dorang.

Takilala said...

Err Bon Jovi aku fail skit. Tapi aku suka album These Days.

Portdy said...

brodepp,
1st time dengar bila eh? hmmm masa kat carta Mtv kot? pastu tengok live kat tv Singapore...
ada dlm crossroad eh? mesti beli yang special edition punya ni kan ? cool!

Portdy said...

broteromber,
err... takda dlm studio album,
recently dalam boxset "100,000,000 Bon Jovi Fans Can't Be Wrong" , boxset ni ntah ada ke tak kat JB...


takilala-san,
sama!sama! These Days memang feveret saya! tema dia dark, mellow, perit, jerih, dan yang sewaktu denganya...

eddie dewanaga said...

gua baru dengar kat youtube tadi... versi live dari Wembley.

Portdy said...

bronagakeramat;
versi studio album ada kat dalam PC, belum transfer notebook lagi...
kalau ada wa upload ke imeem...