Friday, May 22, 2009

Bryan Adams - Thought I'd Died And Gone To Heaven




Writers: Bryan Adams, Jim Vallance and Robert Lange
Album: Waking Up the Neighbours (1992)


Love is forever as I lie awake
Beside you
I believed there's no heaven
No hideaway for the lonely

But I was wrong crazy
It's gotta be strong
It's gotta be right

Only wanted to stay a while (whooo)
Only wanted to play a while(whooo)
Then you taught me to fly like a bird(whooo)

Baby thought I'd died and gone to heaven
Such a night I never had before
Thought I'd died and gone to heaven
Cause what I got there ain't no cure for

Ooo it's so easy
What you do to me all night angel
I never loved - I swear to God
Never needed no one, 'til you came along

Here I come baby
It's gotta be strong - it's gotta be right

Only wanted to stay a while (whooo)
Only wanted to play a while(whooo)
Then you taught me to fly like a bird(whooo)


Baby - thought I'd died and gone to heaven
Such a night I never had before
Thought I'd died and gone to heaven
Cause what I got there ain't no cure for

I feel fast asleep - I feel drunk
I dream the sweetest dreams
Never wanna wake up

Never thought it could be this way
No doubt about it - can't live without it
Never thought it could be this good
You made love to me - the way it ought to be

*bahagian bold tu kena singalong ramai-ramai.



Portnote:
    1. Ramai rakan saya menggemari lagu "(Everything I Do) I Do It for You", "Heaven", Please Forgive Me" •"Straight From The Heart" •"Have You Ever Really Loved a Woman?" tapi bagi saya single ini adalah yang terbaik dari Bryan Adams untuk halwa telinga saya. Ada aura Def Leppard sikit masa part singalong tu.
    2. Lagu ni belum pernah ada dalam mana-mana DVD live Bryan Adams....harapnya lagu ni akan masuk balik setlist konsert beliau di masa hadapan.
    3. Wow 1990 , 91, 92 ... zaman ni banyak band-band dan artis solo rock yang keluar album yang bagus seperti Metallica,Aerosmith, GNR , MC Hammer …. hahahahaha . ...cepat eh masa berlalu.

9 comments:

matakucing said...

yup lagu ni ibarat permata yang hilang hehehe tak ramai orang admire lagu ni

Portdy said...

Cateye,
jangan main main , buku Permata yng Hilang tu kvlt tu......hehehe...

berteromber said...

aku baru je bln lepas ada org jual kat aku cd Waking Up The Neighbours ni RM15...nanti rajin aku review la...mmg sebijik Def Leppard...dah producernya org yg sama..

aku minat lagu2 BA yg heavy..Summer Of 69..Run To You..Cuts Like A Knife...Somebody...Kids Wanna Rock...Cant Stop This Thing We started...Heat Of The Night....iskh...banyak lagi la...aku memang minat BA..

Portdy said...

Bro-teromber,

untung la 15 ketul...kalau kondisi ok la...
lagu 2 heavy dia memang best tang awal 2 dulu
bila dia masuk album2 lepas WUTN ni mengarut skit poppish nye...

deaf_angel said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
deaf_angel said...

aku senyum meleret2 ler
taste sama ler
ni aku peberet aku ni, aku heran apsal kompilasi Bryan Adam greatest hits ke hapa ke lagu ni takde..
ni yang dolphin lompat2 nye lagu tu...

def leppard? errrkk jangan kutuk aku gay metal eh? I LOVE DEF LEPPARD huhu

deaf_angel said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
Portdy said...

Bro Deplepp,

ya betul bro, dolphin lompat2 kat ladang barli di waktu malam yang hening...

Hahahahaha gua rela di kutuk gey metel sebab wa pun suka Deaf Leopard ni huhuhuhuhuh....

"I'm hot, sticky sweet
From my head to my feet yeah"

Portdy said...

Brodepp, gua tolong delete itu triple post komen....

TQ.